You are in the main area:User Projects
Headerimage for: High Performance Computing in Science & Engineering 1998

High Performance Computing in Science & Engineering 1998

The 1st Results and Review Workshop of the HLRS, June 22-24, 1998
at the University of Stuttgart Computing-Center, Allmandring 30, 70569 Stuttgart

Agenda

Monday, June 22nd 1998

13:30 Opening 
 
14:00 Session 1: Chemistry
Chairman: Prof.Dr. B.Hess, Universität Bonn
 
Jürgen Horbach, Walter Kob and Kurt Binder
Institut für Physik, Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
"Computer-Simulations of the Dynamics of Amorphous Silica"
 
Thomas Detmer, Peter Schmelcher and Lorenz S. Cederbaum
Theoretische Chemie, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut, Universität Heidelberg
"Hydrogen Molecule in a Magnetic Field: The Global Ground State of the Parallel Configuration"
 
M. Petersilka and E. K. U. Gross
Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Würzburg
"Towards a time-dependent density-functional description of multiple
multiphoton-ionization of helium in strong laser fields"
 
15:30 Coffee
 
16:00 Session 2: Physics I
Chairman: Prof.Dr. H.Ruder, Universität Tübingen
 
Ulrich Jakobus
Institut für Hochfrequenztechnik, Universität Stuttgart
"Parallel Computation of Electromagnetic Fields Based on Integral Equations"
 
A. Werner
Institut für Physik, Universität Mainz
"Interfaces in immiscible polymer blends: A Monte Carlo simulation approach on the CRAY T3E"
 
Martin Karrenbach
Geophysikalisches Institut, Universität Karlsruhe
"Parallel Seismic Data Processing"
 
17:30 Adjourn
 
 
Tuesday, June 23rd 1998

9:00 Session 3: Physics II
Chairman: Prof.Dr. W.Hanke, Universität Würzburg
 
Maria E. Berbenni Bitsch, Prof. Dr. habil. S. Meyer
Theoretische Physik, Universität Kaiserslautern
"Microscopic universality with dynamical fermions"
 
F. F. Assaad
Institut für Theoretische Physik III, Universität Stuttgart
"The interplay between d-wave superconductivitiy and antiferromagnetic fluctuations:
a quantum Monte Carlo study"
 
10:00 Coffee
 
10:30 Session 4: Reacting Flows
Chairman: Prof.Dr. D.Kröner
 
Marc Lange and Jürgen Warnatz
Interdisziplinäres Zentrum für Wissenschaftliches Rechnen, Universität Heidelberg
"Detailed simulations of Turbulent Flames Using Parallel Supercomputers"
 
Benedetto Risio, Uwe Schnell and Klaus R. G. Hein
Institut für Verfahrenstechnik und Dampfkesselwesen, Universität Stuttgart
"Towards a Reliable and Efficient Furnace Simulation Tool for Coal Fired Utility Boilers"
 
11:30 Lunch
 
13:00 Session 5: Computational Fluid Dynamics I
Chairman: Prof.Dr. S.Wagner, Universität Stuttgart
 
Egon Krause and Matthias Meinke
Aerodynamisches Institut, RWTH Aachen
"CFD-Applications on NEC SX-4"
 
C. Stemmer, M. Kloker, U. Rist and S. Wagner
Institut für Aerodynamik und Gasdynamik, Universität Stuttgart
"DNS of Point-Source Induced Transition in an Airfoil Boundary-Layer Flow"
 
Michael Manhart
Lehrstuhl für Fluidmechanik, Technische Universität München
"Direct Numerical Simulations of Turbulent Boundary Layers on High Performance Computers"
 
14:30 Coffee
 
15:00 Poster-Session I
 
Alexander R. Jung, Jürgen F. Mayer and Heinz Stetter
Institut für Thermische Strömungsmaschinen und Maschinenlaboratorium,
Universität Stuttgart
"Unsteady Flow Simulation in an Axial Flow Turbine Using a Parallel Implicit Navier-Stokes Method"
 
A. Fischer, S. Wagner
Institut für Aerodynamik und Gasdynamik, Universität Stuttgart
"Navier-Stokes-Calculations of the flow araound a Helicopter Fuselage"
 
Uwe Janoske and Manfred Piesche
Institut für Mechanische Verfahrenstechnik, Universität Stuttgart
"Numerical simulation of the fluid flow and the separation behaviour in a disc stack centrifuge"
 
Thomas J. Hüttl and Rainer Friedrich
Lehrstuhl für Fluidmechanik, Technische Universität München
"High Performance Computing of Turbulent Flow in Complex Pipe Geometries"
 
Michael Weller
Institut für Experimentelle Mathematik, Universität Essen
"Construction of Large Permutation Represantations for Matrix Groups"
 
M. G. Zacher, E. Arrigoni, W. Hanke and J. R. Schrieffer
Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Würzburg
"Numerical study of spin-charge separation in one dimension"
 
C. Gröber and R. Eder
Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Würzburg
"Temperature dependent band structure of the Kondo Insulator"
 
F. F. Assaad
Institut für Theoretische Physik III, Universität Stuttgart
"SU(2)-spin Invariant Auxiliary Field Quantum Monte-Carlo Algorithm for Hubbard Models"
 
16:00 Poster-Exhibit
 
16:30 Poster-Discussion I
 
16:45 Poster-Session II
 
M. Brunner and A. Muramatsu
Institut für Theoretische Physik III, Universität Stuttgart
"Quantum Monte-Carlo simulations of one hole in the t-J model"
 
K. Riedel
Abteilung für Quantenphysik, Universität Ulm
"Dynamical Localization in the Paul trap – the influence of the internal structure of the atom"
 
Michael Hennecke
Computing Center, Universität Karlsruhe
"Dynamical Behavior of Persistent Spins in the Triangular Potts Model"
 
G. von Freymann
Institut für Angewandte Physik
"Parallelrechner in der optischen Nahfeldmikroskopie"
 
E. Grothe
Institut für Physik, Universität Bayreuth
"Computations of Convection Driven Spherical Dynamos"
 
Martin Karrenbach
Geophysikalisches Institut, Universität Karlsruhe
"Finite Difference Modeling of Earthquakes"
 
Kai Höfler
Institut für Computeranwendungen I, Universität Stuttgart
"Interacting Particle-Liquid Systems"
 
Hermann Finckh
Institut für Textil- und Verfahrenstechnik, Universität Stuttgart
"Computer Simulation of Mechanical Behaviour of Dynamically Stressed Fencing Mask"
 
17:45 Poster-Exhibition
 
18:15 Poster-Discussion
 
18:30 Walk to the International Meeting-Center of Stuttgart University (IBZ)
 
19:00 Workshop-Dinner and Golden Spike of HLRS award-session at IBZ
 
 
Wednesday, June 24th 1998

9:00 Session 6: Computational Fluid Dynamics II
Chairman: Prof.Dr. S.Wagner, Universität Stuttgart
 
Peter Bastian, Klaus Birken, Klaus Johannsen, Stefan Lang, Volker Reichenberger, Christian Wieners, Gabriel Wittum and Christian Wrobel
Institut für Computeranwendungen III, Universität Stuttgart
"A Parallel Software-Platform for Solving Problems of Partial Differential Equations using Unstructured Grids and adaptive Multigrid Methods"
 
Christian Becker, Hubertus Oswald and Stefan Turek
Institut für Angewandte Mathematik, Universität Heidelberg
"Parallel Multilevel algorithms for solving the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations"
 
Dieke Hafermann
Institut für Strömungsmechanik, Universität Karlsruhe
"Parallelization of the CFD Code KAPPA for Distributed Memory Computers"
 
10:30 Coffee
 
11:00 Session 6: Computer-Science and Image-Processing
Chairman: Prof.Dr. C.Zenger, Universität München
 
Roland Niemeier
Institut für Computeranwendungen II, Universität Stuttgart
"Interactive Parallel Visualization of Large Scale Computer Simulations in Physics"
 
T. Bubeck, M. Hipp, S. Hüttemann, S. Kunze, M. Ritt, W. Rosenstiel, H. Ruder and R. Speith
Wilhelm-Schickard-Institut für Informatik, Universität Tübingen
"Parallel SPH on Cray T3E and NEC SX-4 using DTS"
 
Alina Lindner (Moga), Andreas Bieniek and Hans Burkhardt
Institut für Imformatik, Universität Freiburg
"PISA - Parallel Image Segmentation Algorithms"
 
12:30 Lunch
 
14:00 Tutorial-Session 1:
OpenMP - The new standard for shared-memory parallel programming
 
15:30 Coffee
 
16:00 Tutorial-Session 2:
Virtual-Reality
 
17:30 End of workshop