You are in the main area:User Projects
Headerimage for: High Performance Computing in Science & Engineering 1999

High Performance Computing in Science & Engineering 1999

The 2nd Results and Review Workshop of the HLRS, October 4-6, 1999
at the University of Stuttgart Computing-Center, Allmandring 30, 70569 Stuttgart

Agenda

Monday, October 4th 1999

13:00 Opening 
Prof. Dr. Egon Krause
 
13:15 Session 1: Computational Fluid Dynamics
Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. S. Wagner, Universität Stuttgart
 
13:15 Martin Rieber and Arnold Frohn
Institut für Thermodynamik der Luft- und Raumfahrt, Universität Stuttgart
"Parallel Computation of Interface Dynamics in Incompressible Two-Phase Flows"
13:40 Discussion
 
13:50 Sven Enger, Michael Breuer, and Biswajit Basu
Lehrstuhl für Strömungsmechanik
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
"Numerical Simulation of Fluid Flow and Heat Transfer in an Industrial Czochralski Melt Using a Parallel-Vector Supercomputer"
14:15 Discussion
 
14:25 T. J. Hüttl, M. Smieszek, M. Fröhlich, M. Manhart, R. J. D. Schmidt, and R. Friedrich
Technische Universität München
Technische Universität Cottbus
"Numerical flow simulation in cylindrical geometries"
14:50 Discussion
 
15:00 U. Maucher, U. Rist, M. Kloker, and S. Wagner
Institut für Aerodynamik und Gasdynamik, Universität Stuttgart
"DNS of Laminar-Turbulent Transition in Separation Bubbles"
15:25 Discussion
 
15:35 Coffee
 
16:00 Session 2: Reacting Flows
Chairman: Prof. Dr. D. Kröner, Universität Freiburg
 
16:00 Marc Lange and Jürgen Warnatz
Interdisziplinäres Zentrum für Wissenschaftliches Rechnen, Universität Heidelberg
"Investigation of Chemistry-Turbulence Interactions Using DNS on the CRAY T3E"
16:25 Discussion
 
16:35 Andreas Werner
Rechenzentrum, Universität Stuttgart
"3D Simulation of instationary turbulent flow and combustion in internal combustion engines"
17:00 Discussion
 
17:10 C. P. Schenk, A. W. Liehr, M. Bode, and H.-G. Purwins
Institut für Angewandte Physik, Universität Münster
"Quasi-Particle in a Three-Dimensional Three-Component Reaction-Diffusion System"
17:35 Discussion
 
17:45 Alexander Bundschuh, Benedetto Risio, Uwe Schnell, Klaus R. G. Hein
Institut für Verfahrenstechnik und Dampfkesselwesen, Universität Stuttgart
"Numerical predicition of load changes in a coal-fired utility boiler"
18:10 Discussion
 
18:20 Session 3: Structural Mechanics
Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. E. Stein
 
18:45 Kai Höfler, Matthias Müller, and Stefan Schwarzer
Institut für Computeranwendungen I, Universität Stuttgart
"Design and Application of Object Oriented Parallel Data Structures in Particle and Continuous Systems"
19:10 Discussion
 
19:30 Reception on behalf of HLRS
 
 
Tuesday, October 5th 1999

9:00 Session 4: Solid State Physics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. W. Hanke, Universität Würzburg
 
9:00 Ulrich Freking, Albert Mazur, and Johannes Pollmann
Institut für Theoretische Physik II, Westfälische-wilhelms-Universität Münster
"Vibronic studies of adsorbate-covered semiconductor surfaces with the help of HPC"
9:25 Discussion
 
9:35 Coffee
 
10:00 Session 5: Physics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. H. Ruder, Universität Tübingen
 
10:00 Trond Ryberg, Marc Tittgemeyer, and Friedemann Wenzel
GeoForschungsZentrum, Potsdam
Geophysikalisches Institut, Universität Karlsruhe
"Finite difference modelling of elastic wave propagation in the Earth's uppermost mantle"
10:25 Discussion
 
10:35 Martin Karrenbach
Geophysikalisches Institut, Universität Karlsruhe
"Direct Simulation of Seismic Wave Propagation"
11:00 Discussion
 
11:10 Stefan Kunze, Erik Schnetter, and Roland Speith
Institut für Astronomie und Astrophysik, Abt. Theoretische Astrophysik, Universität Tübingen
"Development and Astrophysical Applications of a Parallel Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Code with MPI"
11:35 Discussion
 
11:45 Johannes Roth, Jörg Stadler, Marco Brunelli, Dietmar Bunz, Franz Gähler, Jutta Hahn, Martin Hohl, Christof Horn, Jutta Kaiser, Ralf Mikulla, Gunther Schaaf, Joachim Stelzer, and Hans-Rainer Trebin
Institut für Theoretische und Angewandte Physik, Universität Stuttgart
"IMD – A Massively Parallel Molecular Dynamics Package for Classical Simulations in Condensed Matter Physics"
12:20 Discussion
 
12:30 Lunch
 
13:40 Session 6: Chemistry
Chairman: Prof. Dr. B. Hess, Universität Erlangen
 
13:40 P. Stampfuß and W. Wenzel
Institut für Physik, Universität Dortmund
"The multi-reference configuration interaction method on massively parallel architectures"
14:15 Discussion
 
14:25 Guntram Rauhut and Frank Eckert
Institut für Theoretische Chemie, Universität Stuttgart
"Quantum Chemical Studies on Heterocyclic Rearrangements in Benzofuroxans: Reaction Paths, Vibrational Spectra, and Rate Constants"
14:50 Discussion
 
15:00 Peter R. Schreiner and Matthias Prall
Institut für Organische Chemie, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
"Myers-Saito versus C2-C6 ("Schmittel") Cyclizations of Parent and Monocyclic Enyne-Allenes – Challenges to Chemistry and Computation"
15:25 Discussion
 
15:35 Ralf Schmelter, Alfons Geiger
Institut für Physikalische Chemie, Universität Dortmund
"MD Simulation of a Phospholipid Bilayer"
16:00 Discussion
 
16:10 Coffee
 
16:20 Poster-Session I
 
Jens Uwe Sommer, Stefan Lay, and Alexander Blumen
Institut für Theoretische Polymerphysik, Universität Freiburg
"Simulation of random copolymers at selective interfaces and of cross-linked polymer blends"
 
T. Geisinger, M. Müller, and K. Binder
Institut für Physik, Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
"Symmetric diblock copolymers confined into thin films: A Monte Carlo investigation on the CRAY T3E"
 
J. Hahn and H.-R. Trebin
Institut für Theoretische und Angewandte Physik, Universität Stuttgart
"Molecular Dynamics of Covalent Crystals"
 
Marc Hemsendorf
Astronomisches Recheninstitut, Universität Heidelberg
"Collisional dynamics around black hole binaries in galactic centres"
 
Gerhard Wellein and Holger Fehske
Regionales Rechenzentrum Erlangen, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Physikalisches Institut, Universität Bayreuth
"Towards the Limits of present-day Supercomputers: Exact Diagonalization of Strongly Correlated Electron-Phonon Systems"
 
M.G. Zacher, A. Dorneich, C. Gröber, R. Eder, and W. Hanke
Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Würzburg
"The Metal-Insulator Transition in the Hubbard Model"
 
Wolfgang Rieger, André Buchau, Christian Huber, and Wolfgang M. Rucker
Institut für Theorie der Elektrotechnik, Universität Stuttgart
"Direct and Inverse Electromagnetic Scattering"
 
Ottilia Werner-Kytölä
Institut für Programmstrukturen und Datenorganisation, Universität Karlsruhe
"ParGrad System: Dynamical Adaption of the Parallelism Degree of Programs on CRAY T3E"
 
Matthias M. Müller
Institut für Programmstrukturen und Datenorganisation, Universität Karlsruhe
"KaHPF: Compiler generated Data Prefetching for HPF"
 
Andreas Paul
Institut für Rechenarchitektur, Universität Saarbrücken
"Comparative Measurements of the Solution of PDE's on the PARAGON and the SB-PRAM"
 
M. Hipp, S. Hüttemann, M. Konold, M. Klingler, P. Leinen, M. Ritt, W. Rosenstiel, H. Ruder, R. Speith, and H. Yserentant
Wilhelm-Schickard-Institut für Informatik, Universität Tübingen
Institut für Astronomie und Astrophysik, Universität Tübingen
Mathematisches Institut, Universität Tübingen
"A Parallel Object Oriented Framework for Particle Methods"
 
16:50 Poster-Exhibit
 
17:30 Poster-Discussion I
 
18:00 Poster-Session II
 
B. Buchtala, K.-H. Hierholz, and S. Wagner
Institut für Aerodynamik und Gasdynamik, Universität Stuttgart
"Aeroelastic Analysis of a Helicopter Rotor in Forward Flight"
 
Ernst von Lavante, Michael Kallenberg, and Dirk Zeitz
Lehrstuhl für Strömungsmaschinen, Universität Essen
"Numerical Simulation of Supersonic Air Flow with Transverse Hydrogen Injection"
 
M. Schmid, M. Peric
Institut für Schiffbau, Universität Hamburg
"Computation of Turbulent Flows with Separation by Coherent Structure Capturing"
 
J. Fröhlich, W. Rodi
Institut für Hydromechanik, Universität Karlsruhe
"Large Eddy Simulation of the Flow around a Circular Cylinder"
 
Michael Manhart
Lehrstuhl für Fluidmechanik, Technische Universität München
"Direct Numerical Simulations of an Adverse Pressure Gradient Turbulent Boundary Layer on High Performance Computers"
 
P. Gerlinger, D. Brüggemann
LTTT, Universität Bayreuth
"Multigrid Convergence Acceleration for Non-Reactiv and Reactive Flows"
 
H.-H. Frühauf, M. Fertig, F. Olawsky, and T.Bönisch
Institut für Raumfahrstsysteme, Universität Stuttgart
Rechenzentrum, Universität Stuttgart
"Upwind Relaxation Algorithm for Re-Entry Nonequilibrium Flows"
 
Erik H. Saenger, Peter Hubral, Andreas Kirchner, Kai-Uwe Vieth, Tobias Müller, and Serge A. Shapiro
Geophysikalisches Institut, Universität Karlsruhe
Fachrichtung Geophysik, Freie Universität Berlin
"Modelling of elastic waves in fractured media"
 
18:40 Poster-Exhibit
 
19:00 Poster-Discussion II
 
19:30 Walk to the International Meeting-Center of Stuttgart University (IBZ)
 
20:00 Workshop-Dinner on behalf of NEC-Corporation
and Golden Spike of HLRS award-session at IBZ

 
 
Wednesday, October 6th 1999

9:00 Session 7: Bioinformatics and Life Sciences
Chairman: Prof. Dr. W. Jäger, Universität Heidelberg
 
9:00 Tobias A. Knoch, Christian Münkel, and Jörg Langoswki
Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, Heidelberg
"Three-Dimensional Organization of Chromosome Territories and the Human Cell Nucleus"
9:25 Discussion
 
9:35 Session 8: Electrodynamics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. W. Nagel, TU Dresden
 
9:35 Ulrich Jakobus
Institut für Hochfrequenztechnik, Universität Stuttgart
"Computation of Electromagnetic Fields by the Method of Moments on the CRAY T3E: Iterative Solution Techniques and Large Scale Applications"
10:00 Discussion
 
10:10 Coffee
 
10:30 Session 9: Computer-Science and Informatics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. C. Zenger, TU München
 
10:30 Andreas Grävinghoff and Jörg Keller
Technische Informatik II, FernUniversität Hagen
"Fine-Grained Multithreading on the CRAY T3E"
10:55 Discussion
 
11:05 P. Adamidis, A. Beck, U. Becker-Lemgau, Y. Ding, M. Hackenberg, H. Holthoff, M. Laux, A. Müller, M. Münch, B. Steckel, C. Pospiech, and R. Tilch
GMD St. Augustin, IBM Heidelberg, IPVR Universität Stuttgart
"Coupling and Parallelization of Grid-based Numerical Simulation Software"
11:30 Discussion
 
11:40 Peter Bastian, Klaus Birken, Klaus Johannsen, Stefan Lang, Volker Reichenberger, Christian Wieners, Gabriel Wittum, and Christian Wrobel
Interdisziplinäres Zentrum für Wissenschaftliches Rechnen, Universität Heidelberg
"Parallel Solutions of Partial Differential Equations with Adaptive Multigrid Methods on Unstructured Grids"
12:05 Discussion
 
12:15 Lunch
 
13:30 Tutorial-Session 1:
MPI-2

R. Rabenseifner, HLRS
 
15:30 Coffee
 
16:00 Tutorial-Session 2:
Performance-Analysis on High Performance Computers

W.Krotz-Vogel, Pallas GmbH, I. Loebich, HLRS
 
17:30 End of Workshop