You are in the main area:User Projects
Headerimage for: High Performance Computing in Science & Engineering 2009

High Performance Computing in Science & Engineering 2009

The 12th Results and Review Workshop of the HLRS, October 8-9, 2009
at the High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Allmandring 30, 70569 Stuttgart

 

Agenda


Thursday, October 8th, 2009

9:00 Welcome
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Michael Resch (Director of HLRS)

9:10 Opening
Prof. Dr. Dietmar Kröner (Vice Chairman of the Steering Committee of HLRS)

Session 1: CFD
Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Siegfried Wagner, Universität Stuttgart

9:20 Higher order adaptive and parallel simulations including dynamic load balancing with the
software package DUNE
Andreas Dedner, Robert Klöfkorn, Dietmar Kröner
Mathematisches Institut, Abteilung für Angewandte Mathematik, Universität Freiburg

9:45 Laminar Heat Transfer from the stagnation region of a circular cylinder at Re=140000
Jan Wissink and Wolfgang Rodi
Institute for Hydromechanics, University of Karlsruhe

10:10 Direct Numerical Simulation of Single Gaseous Bubbles in Viscous Liquids
Hendrik Weking, Christian Huber, Bernhard Weigand
Institut für Thermodynamik der Luft- und Raumfahrt, Universität Stuttgart

10:35 Numerical simulation of riblet controlled spatial transition
Stephan Klumpp, Matthias Meinke, Wolfgang Schröder
Aerodynamic Institute, RWTH Aachen

11:00 Break

Session 2: Reacting Flows
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Dietmar Kröner, Universität Freiburg

11:15 Numerical Characterization of a Gas Turbine Model Combustor
A. Widenhorn, B. Noll, M. Aigner
Institut für Verbrennungstechnik der Luft- und Raumfahrt, Universität Stuttgart

11:40 Large-eddy Simulation of Lean Premixed Flames in a Model Swirl Burner
Ping Wang, Jochen Fröhlich, Ulrich Maas
Institute of Fluid Mechanics, Technical University of Dresden

12:05 Molecular modeling of hydrogen bonding fluids: Vapor-liquid coexistence and interfacial properties
M. Horsch, M. Heitzig, T. Merker, T. Schnabel, Y.-L. Huang, H. Hasse and J. Vrabec
Lehrstuhl für Thermodynamik und Energietechnik, Universität Paderborn

12:30 Lunch

Session 3: Chemistry & Solid State Physics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Christoph van Wüllen, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern

13:15 Distributed Memory Parallelization of the Multi-Configuration Time-Dependent Hartree Method
Michael Brill, Oriol Vendrell, Hans-Dieter Meyer
Theoretische Chemie, Physikalisch-Chemisches Institut, Universität Heidelberg

13:40 Understanding long-range indirect interactions between surface adsorbed molecules
W.G. Schmidt, S. Blankenburg, E. Rauls, S. Wippermann, U. Gerstmann, S. Sanna,
C. Thierfelder, N. Koch, M. Landmann
Lehrstuhl für Theoretische Physik, Universität Paderborn

14:05 Molecular dynamics study of plastic deformation of nanocrystalline palladium
D.V. Bachurin, P. Gumbsch
Institut für Zuverlässigkeit von Bauteilen und Systemen, Universität Karlsruhe

14:30 Conductance of correlated nanostructures
Alexander Branschädel, Tobias Ulbricht and Peter Schmitteckert
Institut für Nanotechnologie, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe

Session 4: Physics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Christoph van Wüllen, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern

14:55 Numerical Models for Emission Line Nebulae in High Redshift Radio Galaxies
Volker Gaibler, Max Camenzind
Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik, Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Garching

15:20 The SuperN-Project: Current Advances in Understanding Core Collapse Supernovae
B. Müller, A. Marek, H.-Th. Janka
Max-Planck-Institut für Astrophysik, Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Garching

15:45 Break

Session 5: Climate Research & Structural Mechanics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Christoph Kottmeier, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Universität Karlsruhe

16:00 Modelling Regional Climate Change in Southwest Germany
H.-J. Panitz, G. Schädler, H. Feldmann
Institut für Meteorologie und Klimaforschung, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe

16:25 Modelling convection over West Africa
Schwendike, Gantner, Kalthoff and Jones
Institut für Meteorologie und Klimaforschung, Universität Karlsruhe

16:50 Modelling structural failure with finite element analysis of controlled demolition of buildings
by explosives using LS-DYNA
Georgios Michaloudis, Gunther Blankenhorn, Steffen Mattern and Karl Schweizerhof
Institut für Mechanik, Universität Karlsruhe

17:15 Influence of loading conditions on ductile failure behaviour and numerical applications
H. Autenrieth, M. Weber, V. Schulze and P. Gumbsch
Institut für Zuverlässigkeit von Bauteilen und Systemen, Universität Karlsruhe (TH)

17:40 Simulative Analysis of Vehicle-to-X Communication considering Traffic Safety and Efficiency
O. Jetter, M. Killat, J. Mittag, F. Schmidt-Eisenlohr, J. Dinger, H. Hartenstein
Institut für Telematik, Universität Karlsruhe (TH)

18:05 Break

19:15 Workshop Dinner


Friday, October 9th, 2009

9:00 Poster Session
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Christoph van Wüllen, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern

Using computational steering to explore the parameter space of stability in a suspension
Martin Hecht, Jens Harting
Institut für Computerphysik, Universität Stuttgart

Ab initio characterization of colloidal IV-VI semiconductor quantum dots
R. Leitsmann and F. Bechstedt
Institut für Festkörpertheorie und -optik, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena

Adsorption of Cysteine on the Au(110) surface: A Density Functional Theory Study
Benjamin Höffling, Frank Ortmann, Karsten Hannewald, Friedhelm Bechstedt
Institut für Festkörpertheorie und -optik, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena

H2 Carrying Capacity by Considering Charging and Discharging Processes - Case Studies
on Small Carbon- and Boron Nitride Nanotubes
W.-L. Yim, T. Klüner
Theoretische Chemie, Universität Oldenburg

How do eigenfunctions of Douglas-Kroll operators behave in the vicinity of point-like nuclei?
Christoph van Wüllen
Fachbereich Chemie, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern

Development of models for large molecules and electrolytes in solution for process engineering
Jonathan Walter, Stephan Deublein, Jadran Vrabec, Hans Hasse
Lehrstuhl für Thermodynamik, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern

Numerical Investigations of NOx-Formation in Scramjet Combustors
Markus Kindler, Benjamin Rust, Peter Gerlinger and Manfred Aigner
Institut für Verbrennungstechnik der Luft- und Raumfahrt, Universität Stuttgart

Direct Numerical Simulation of Jet in Crossflow Actuators
B. Selent, U. Rist
Institut für Aerodynamik und Gasdynamik, Universität Stuttgart

Conditional statistics along gradient trajectories in fluid turbulence
Lipo Wang
Institut für Technische Verbrennung, RWTH-Aachen

Wall Heat Load in Unsteady and Pulsating Combustor Flow
D. Panara, B. Noll and M. Kindler
Institut für Verbrennungstechnik, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR)

Implicit LES of passive-scalar mixing in a confined rectangular-jet reactor
Antoine Devesa, Stefan Hickel and Nikolaus A. Adams
Lehrstuhl für Aerodynamik, Technische Universität München

Understanding the dynamics and control of a turbulent impinging jet via pulsation and swirl
using Large Eddy Simulation
N. Uddin, S.O. Neumann, B. Weigand
Institut für Thermodynamik der Luft- und Raumfahrt, Universität Stuttgart

DES-Aeroacoustic Project
Schenkel, T., Krittian, S. and Höttges, S.
Institut für Strömungslehre, Universität Karlsruhe

Application of FDEM on the Numerical Simulation of Journal Bearings with Turbulence and
Inertia Effects
Torsten Adolph, Willi Schönauer, Roman Koch, Gunter Knoll
Steinbuch Centre for Computing, KIT (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)

Simulation El Nino in an eddy-resolving coupled ocean-ecosystem model in a hybrid coupled model
C. Eden and U. Löptien
Leibniz-Institut für Meereswissenschaften an der Universität Kiel (IFM-GEOMAR)

Towards a dynamical model of Mars' evolution
Uwe Walzer, Thomas Burghardt, Roland Hendel, Jonas Kley
Institut für Geowissenschaften, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena

Computational considerations for satellite-based geopotential recovery
O. Baur, W. Keller
Institute of Geodesy, Universität Stuttgart

9:55 Poster Exhibit

10:30 Poster Discussion

10:45 Break

11:00 Tutorial - Unified Parallel C (UPC) and Co-Array Fortran
Dr. Rolf Rabenseifner, HLRS

11:45 Tutorial - Introduction to the HLRS hybrid supercomputer system
Thomas Beisel, HLRS

12:15 Guided Tour - HLRS Supercomputer Facilities & Virtual Reality

13:30 Lunch

Session 6: CFD
Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Siegfried Wagner, Universität Stuttgart

14:15 Stability Analysis of a coupled Helmholtz Resonator with LES
Balazs Pritz, Franco Magagnato and Martin Gabi
Fachgebiet Strömungsmaschinen, Universität Karlsruhe

14:40 Diffusers with Three-Dimensional Separation as Test Bed for Hybride LES/RANS Methods
Dominic von Terzi, Hayder Schneider and Jochen Fröhlich
Institut für Thermische Strömungsmaschinen, Universität Karlsruhe (TH)

15:05 Lattice Boltzmann direct numerical simulations of grid-generated turbulence
K. Beronov, N. Özyilmaz
Leibniz-Rechenzentrum der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Garching,
und Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, München

15:30 Numerical Analysis of Transition Effects in 3D Hypersonic Intake Flows
Martin Krause, Birgit Reinartz, Marek Behr
Chair for Computational Analysis of Technical Systems, RWTH Aachen

15:55 Preinvestigations of a Redesigned HIRENASD Wing Model in Preperation for New Aero-
Structural Dynamic Experiments in ETW
B.-H. Chen, L. Reimer, M. Behr and J. Ballmann
Chair for Computational Analysis of Technical Systems, RWTH Aachen

16:20 The world's fastest CPU and SMP node: Some performance results from the NEC SX-9
T. Zeiser, G. Hager, G. Wellein
Regionales Rechenzentrum Erlangen, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

16:45 Awarding of Golden Spikes of HLRS

17:05 End