You are in the main area:User Projects
Headerimage for: High Performance Computing in Science & Engineering 2010

High Performance Computing in Science & Engineering 2010

The 13th Results and Review Workshop of the HLRS, October 4-5, 2010
at the High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Allmandring 30, 70569 Stuttgart



Agenda


Monday, October 4th, 2010

9:00 Welcome
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Dr. h.c. Michael Resch (Director of HLRS)

9:10 Opening
Prof. Dr. Dietmar Kröner (Vice Chairman of the Steering Committee of HLRS)

Session 1: CFD and Reacting Flows
Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Siegfried Wagner, Universität Stuttgart

9:20 CFD-CSD-Coupled Simulations of Helicopter Rotors using an Unstructured
Flow Solver
Bensing, F., Keßler, M., Krämer, E.
Institute for Aerodynamics and Gasdynamics, University of Stuttgart

9:45 A numerical study of turbulent stably-stratified plane Couette flow
Manuel Garcia-Villalba, Elena Azagra and Markus Uhlmann
Institut für Hydromechanik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

10:10 Application of a Novel Turbulence Generator to Multiphase Flow Computations
Christian Huber, Hassan Gomaa, Bernhard Weigand
Institut für Thermodynamik der Luft- und Raumfahrt, Universität Stuttgart

10:35 Euler-Lagrange simulation of a LOX/H2 model combustor with single shear
coaxial injector
Markus Lempke, Peter Gerlinger, Michael Rachner, Manfred Aigner
Institut für Verbrennungstechnik der Luft- und Raumfahrt, Universität Stuttgart

11:00 Break

Session 2: Miscellaneous Topics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Christoph van Wüllen, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern

11:15 Molecular Modeling of Hydrogen Bonding Fluids: Transport Properties and Vapor-
Liquid Coexistence
Jadran Vrabec, Gabriela Guevara-Carrion, Thorsten Merker, and Hans Hasse
Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, University of Kaiserslautern

11:40 Three-Dimensional Simulation of Rarefied Plasma Flows Using a High Order Particle
in Cell Method
J. Neudorfer, T. Stindl, A. Stock, R. Schneider, D.Petkow, S. Roller, C.-D. Munz,
and M. Auweter-Kurtz
Institut für Raumfahrtsysteme, Universität Stuttgart

12:05 Quaero Speech-to-Text and Text Translation Evaluation Systems
Sebastian Stüker, Kevin Kilgour, and Jan Niehues
Institut für Anthropomatik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

12:30 Lunch

Session 3: Physics & Solid State Physics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Peter Nielaba, Universität Konstanz

13:30 Spin-Liquid Phase in the Hubbard Model on the Honeycomb Lattice
Z. Y. Meng, T. C. Lang, S. Wessel, F. F. Assaad and A. Muramatsu
Institut für Theoretische Physik III, Universität Stuttgart

13:55 Massive and massless four-loop integrals
J.H. Kühn, P. Marquard, M. Steinhauser and M. Tentyukov
Institut für Theoretische Teilchenphysik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

14:20 Ligand protected gold alloy clusters as superatoms
Michael Walter
Freiburger Materialforschungszentrum, University of Freiburg

14:45 Laser Ablation of Metals
Johannes Roth, Carolina Trichet, Hans-Rainer Trebin, Steffen Sonntag
Institut für Theoretische und Angewandte Physik, Universität Stuttgart

15:10 Conductance and noise correlations of correlated nanostructures
Alexander Branschädel, Peter Schmitteckert
Institut für Nanotechnologie, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

15:35 Break

Session 4: Climate Research & Miscellaneous Topics
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Christoph Kottmeier, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

15:50 The Agulhas System as a Key Region of the Global Oceanic Circulation
A. Biastoch
Leibniz-Institut für Meereswissenschaften an der Universität Kiel (IFM-GEOMAR)

16:15 Modelling the Extratropical Transition of Tropical Cyclones and its downstream impact
Christian M. Grams and Sarah C. Jones
Institut für Meteorologie und Klimaforschung, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie

16:40 Tailored usage of the NEC SX-8 and SX-9 systems in satellite geodesy
M. Roth, O. Baur, W. Keller
Institute of Geodesy, University of Stuttgart

17:05 A Geodynamic Model of the Evolution of the Earth's Chemical Mantle Reservoirs
Uwe Walzer and Roland Hendel
Institut für Geowissenschaften, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena

17:30 Computer simulation for building implosion using LS-DYNA
Georgios Michaloudis, Steffen Mattern and Karl Schweizerhof
Institute of Mechanics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

17:55 Break

19:15 Workshop Dinner


Tuesday, October 5th, 2010

9:00 Poster Session
Chairman: Prof. Dr. Christoph van Wüllen, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern

The chiral critical surface of QCD
Ph. de Forcrand , O. Philipsen
Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Münster

Mesoscopic simulations of polyelectrolyte electrophoresis in nanochannels
Jens Smiatek, Friederike Schmid
Institut für Physikalische Chemie, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster

The SuperN-Project: An Update on Core-Collapse Supernova Simulations
B. Müller, L. Hüdepohl, A. Marek, F. Hanke, H.-Th. Janka
Max-Planck-Institut für Astrophysik, MPG, Garching

Higgs boson mass bounds from a chirally invariant lattice Higgs-Yukawa model
Philipp Gerhold, Karl Jansen, Jim Kallarackal
Humboldt-Universität Berlin and DESY, Zeuthen

Dust, Chemistry and Radiation Transport in MRI-turbulent Protoplanetary Discs
Markus Flaig, Willy Kley, Ralf Kissmann and Patrick Ruoff
Computational Physics, University of Tuebingen

Ab initio characterization of electronic properties of PbTe quantum dots embedded
in a CdTe matrix
R. Leitsmann and F. Bechstedt
Institut für Festkörpertheorie- und optik, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena

Organic-Metal Interface: Adsorption of Cysteine on Au(110) from First Principles
Benjamin Höffling, Frank Ortmann, Karsten Hannewald, and Friedhelm Bechstedt
Institut für Festkörpertheorie und -optik, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena

Si(111)-In nanowire optical response from large-scale ab initio calculations
W.G. Schmidt, S. Wippermann, E. Rauls, U. Gerstmann, S. Sanna, C. Thierfelder,
M. Landmann, L. S. dos Santos
Theoretische Physik, Universität Paderborn

Cu substitutionals and defect complexes in the lead-free ferroelectric KNN
Sabine Körbel, Christian Elsässer
Fraunhofer IWM

Modelling Regional Climate Change in Germany
Peter Berg, Hans-Jürgen Panitz, Gerd Schädler, Hendrik Feldmann
and Christoph Kottmeier
Institute for Meteorology and Climate Research - Troposphere Research (IMK-TRO)
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Global Long-Term MIPAS Data Processing: Some Aspects of the Dynamics of the
Atmosphere from Lower Stratosphere to Lower Thermosphere
M. Kiefer, B. Funke, U. Grabowski, A. Linden
Institut für Meteorologie und Klimaforschung, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Analysis of Vehicle-to-X Communication and Virtualization Approaches
- Short Summary
F. Schmidt-Eisenlohr, M. Killat, J. Dinger and H. Hartenstein
Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC) and Institute of Telematics
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Software Framework UG: Parallel simulation of a three-dimensional benchmark
problem for thermohaline-driven flow
Lampe, Grillo, Wittum
G-CSC, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt

DNS of unsteady heat transfer increase on a curved surface due to wake-induced
turbulence
Dominic von Terzi, Lars Venema, Hans-Jörg Bauer and Wolfgang Rodi
Institut für Thermische Strömungsmaschinen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Numerical Investigation on the Deformation of Droplets in High-Pressure Homogenizers
Kathrin Kissling, Steffen Schütz, Manfred Piesche
Institut für Mechanische Verfahrenstechnik, Universität Stuttgart

Direct numerical simulation of sediment transport in turbulent open channel flow
Clemens Chan-Braun, Manuel Garcia-Villalba and Markus Uhlmann
Institut für Hydromechanik, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Grid sensitivity of LES heat transfer results of a turbulent round impinging jet
Sven Olaf Neumann, Naseem Uddin and Bernhard Weigand
Institut für Thermodynamik der Luft- und Raumfahrt, Universität Stuttgart

Large Eddy Simulations of a Jet in Crossflow
Galeazzo, F.C.C.; Habisreuther P.; Zarzalis N.
Engler-Bunte-Institute, Division of Combustion Technology
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Large Eddy Simulation of the Cyclic Variations in an Internal Combustion Engine
F. Magagnato, A. Walcker und M. Gabi
Fachgebiet Strömungsmaschinen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

Characterization of mixing in food extrusion and emulsification processes
by using CFD
M. Azad Emin, Karsten Köhler, Marc Schlender, Heike P. Schuchmann
Institut für Bio- und Lebensmitteltechnik, Bereich I: Lebensmittelverfahrenstechnik
Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT)

Scalar Mixing in Two-Dimensional Droplet Arrays in Stagnant and Convective
Environments
A. Kronenburg, M.R.G. Zoby, S. Navarro-Martinez and A. Marquis
Institut für Technische Verbrennung, University of Stuttgart

Simulation of Triflux Heat Exchangers in Utility Boilers
Alan Matschke, Michael Müller, Uwe Schnell, Günter Scheffknecht
Institute of Combustion and Power Plant Technology, University of Stuttgart

10:06 Poster Exhibit

10:45 Poster Discussion

11:00 Break

11:20 Tutorial - Introduction to GPU programming
Dr. Oliver Mangold, HLRS

12:10 Guided Tour - HLRS Supercomputer Facilities & Virtual Reality

13:30 Lunch

Session 5: CFD
Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Siegfried Wagner, Universität Stuttgart

14:30 The Impact of Secondary Mean Vortices on Turbulent Separation in 3D Diffusers
Dominic von Terzi, Hayder Schneider and Hans-Jörg Bauer
Institut für Thermische Strömungsmaschinen, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT)

14:55 Time-Dependent Three-Dimensional Simulation of the Turbulent Flow and Heat
Transfer in Czochralski Crystal Growth Including the Three-Phase Boundary
Movement
A. Raufeisen, M. Breuer, T. Botsch, and A. Delgado
Fakultät Verfahrenstechnik, Ohm-Hochschule, Nürnberg

15:20 Numerical Investigation of Shock Wave Boundary-Layer Interaction using a Zonal
RANS-LES Ansatz
Benedikt Roidl, Matthias Meinke, Wolfgang Schröder
Institute of Aerodynamics, RWTH Aachen

15:45 Direct Numerical Simulation of Swept-Wing Laminar Flow Control using
Pinpoint Suction
Tillmann A. Friederich, Markus J. Kloker
Institut für Aero- und Gasdynamik, Universität Stuttgart

16:10 Wake Signature of Finite-Span Flapping Rigid Wings
Joel E. Guerrero
Dipartimento di Ingegneria delle Costruzioni, dell´Ambiente e del Territorio, DICAT
University of Genova, Italy

16:35 Computational Design Study of a 3D Hypersonic Intake for Scramjet
Demonstrator Testing
B. Reinartz, M. Behr
Chair for Computational Analysis of Technical Systems (CATS), RWTH Aachen

17:00 Awarding of Golden Spikes of HLRS

17:20 End